Confirmed Riders List for €2.3 million 2015 Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup Final

by /

Published on September 22, 2015

W

ith the dust barely settled after the thrills and excitement of the FEI European Championships at Aachen (GER) last month, all eyes will be on the Dutch team when the €2.3 million Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup™ Jumping Final 2015 gets underway in Barcelona (ESP) on September 24th. A massive line-up of 19 countries have confirmed participation at the third season-closer to the series that has set the sport of team Jumping alight since the format was revamped and revitalised in 2012.

The third Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup™ Jumping Final will once again take place at Real Club de Polo in Barcelona (ESP) from 24 to 27 September 2015. The prestigious Polo Club, which was the Jumping venue for the Barcelona Olympic Games in 1992, is celebrating its 104th anniversary fixture this year.

There is no prizemoney in Thursday’s opening competition, but it is a critical class as the top eight teams will qualify for Saturday night’s finale in which there is €1,500,000 on offer along with a €200,000 bonus to be split between riders jumping clear in the first competition and again in the Final itself.

The remaining 11 countries will battle it out for €300,000 in Friday’s Longines Challenge Cup in which there is a similar bonus of €50,000 to be shared amongst those jumping clear in the first competition and again in the Challenge Cup.

All rounds of the Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup final will air live on FEItv.com.

Full list of riders is as follows:

Argentina
LAROCCA, José María (jr) (10012371)
CORNET DU LYS (103AE11) , GDE MATRIX (SWE40477)

 

Australia
BROWN, Jessica (10099657)
CASCO (103BI55), EQUUS ECHO (104PS40)

KEACH, Scott (10020623)
FEDOR (104AB87)

KERMOND, Jamie (10013804)
QUITE CASSINI (103KN21), YANDOO OAKS CONSTELLATION (104EN02)

TOPS-ALEXANDER, Edwina (10000449)
CLINTON (103PE08), HEIDI DU RUISSEAU Z (103AZ56)

WINNING, Jamie (10010879)
ZARISSA (104EK09)

 

Belgium
LANSINK, Jos (10011411)
FOR CENTO (103TS59), HORIZON DE REGOR (103TJ02)

MELCHIOR, Judy Ann (10006504)
AS COLD AS ICE Z (BEL41738), CASUALITY Z (103TN05)

PATTEET, Gudrun (10001508)
SEA COAST ATLANTIC (103LS24), SEA COAST PEBLES Z (103JJ44)

PHILIPPAERTS, Olivier (10019433)
H&M ARMSTRONG VAN DE KAPEL (103BB37), H&M LEGEND OF LOVE (103KW09)

WATHELET, Gregory (10001505)
ALGORHYTHEM (103VO51), CONRAD DE HUS (102ZA68)

 

Brazil
AMARAL, Felipe (10031686)
BABALOU AMOR (104DJ26), PREMIERE CARTHOES BZ (103JL17)

DE MIRANDA, Doda (10000437)
AD LIVING THE DREAM (103DA92), AD NOUVELLE EUROPE Z (103DX52)

MODOLO ZANOTELLI, Marlon (10031717)
CAPTAIN CHAOS 8 (102VV58), ROCK’N ROLL SEMILLY (103HX25)

PESSOA, Rodrigo (10000435)
JORDAN II (103DK66), STATUS (103CT41)

VENISS, Pedro (10006326)
QUABRI DE L ISLE (102XB32), RISSOA D’AG BOIS MARGOT (103MK94)

 

Czech Republic
AUGIER DE MOUSSAC, Emma (10017125)
CHARLY BROWN (103DV62), KANONJA (103DO40)

OPATRNY, Ales (10000610)
APOLO (104RJ00), LANDTHAGO (102QP50)

ZELINKOVA, Zuzana (10007626)
CALERI II (103EO76), FILICITA (103TD19)

ZVARA, Ondrej (10041918)
CARMEN ARCUS (102QC40), CENTO LANO (102YD48)

 

Egypt
EL DAHAN, Sameh (10021793)
SUMA’S ZORRO (102NF64), WKD ST. LOUIS (103TK85)

ELZOGHBY, Karim (10016766)
AMELIA (103UH30), ZARCO (103OF60)

SAÏD, Abdel (10047111)
HOPE VAN SCHERPEN DONDER (104HM52), VINGINO (NED40940)

TALAAT, Mohamed (10021782)
CONNAUGHT (103JM21), TABEA 20 (103CT87)

 

France
ANCIAUME, Timothee (10002943)
KIAMON (SUI41227), PADOCK DU PLESSIS*HN (FRA47251)

BOST, Roger Yves (10002670)
PEGASE DU MURIER (102TC43), QOUD’COEUR DE LA LOGE (102UI45)

DELMOTTE, Nicolas (10002377)
DARMANI VAN T HEIKE (102MF31), NUMBER ONE D’ISO UN PRINCE (FRA43715)

LEPREVOST, Penelope (10016473)
FLORA DE MARIPOSA (103IR58), SULTANE DES IBIS (103MD02)

STAUT, Kevin (10001927)
QURACK DE FALAISE H D C (102TB45), REVEUR DE HURTEBISE H D C (SWE40272)

 

Germany
AHLMANN, Christian (10000387)
REAVNIR (103XW12), TALOUBET Z (BEL41874)

BEERBAUM, Ludger (10000419)
CHIARA 222 (102QT61), FOR SALE 6 (103ST06)

DEUSSER, Daniel (10008871)
CORNET D’AMOUR (BEL42861), FIRST CLASS VAN EECKELGHEM (103GY41)

EHNING, Marcus (10011403)
COMME IL FAUT 5 (103AZ25), SINGULAR LS LA SILLA (103TA22)

MICHAELS-BEERBAUM, Meredith (10000404)
APSARA (104GK21) FIBONACCI 17 (103UD28)

 

Great Britain
CLEE, Joe (10016433)
UTAMARO D ECAUSSINES (102SS23), VEDET DE MUZE E T (103CP54)

MAHER, Ben (10000837)
DIVA II (103YY08), SARENA (103LN44)

MENDOZA, Jessica (10047109)
SAM DE BACON (103SL17), SPIRIT T (103KX42)

RENWICK, Laura (10015489)
BINTANG II (103LL90), HELIODOR HYBRIS (103YB40)

WHITAKER, Michael (10011424)
CASSIONATO (103QP32), VALENTIN R (103WP47)

 

Greece
ONASSIS-DE MIRANDA, Athina (10024105)
AD CINSEY (104CU38)

 

Ireland
ALLEN, Bertram (10041806)
MOLLY MALONE V (102UT81), QUIET EASY 4 (102UY11)

BREEN, Shane (10007458)
ACOUSTIK SOLO DU BALOUBET (104PQ24), GOLDEN HAWK (103LZ06)

BRODERICK, Greg Patrick (10029916)
MHS GOING GLOBAL (103TH95)

LYNCH, Denis (10001106)
ALL STAR 5 (102UL65), SONGE DE TOSCANE (103VE37)

O’CONNOR, Cian (10011406)
BE GENTLE (104CL44), GOOD LUCK (103WK66)

 

Italy
BUCCI, Piergiorgio (10016401)
CATWALK Z (102NU89), HEARTBREAKER VD ACHTERHOE (103WG77)

DA RIOS, Daniele Augusto (10010649)
BAEDEKER (102XM26), FOR PASSION (103SY85)

DE LUCA, Lorenzo (10043516)
GEISHA VAN ORSHOF (103WX86), SILVERSTRAS (ITA42614)

GARCIA, Juan Carlos (10000431)
GITANO V BERKENBROECK (103SE27), ZILVER (102NH87)

GAUDIANO, Emanuele (10005736)
ADMARA 2 (103CB96) COCOSHYNSKY (102YQ85)

 

Mexico
CANSECO, Ernesto (10031152)
CELEBRITY VDL (103XR44), DAVALL (104VS61)

FERNANDEZ, Federico (10000446)
GITANO (102VM83), GURU (103YU10)

LAMBRE, Santiago (10000530)
JOHNNY BOY (103TA05), RAHMANNSHOF BEFORE (103LW04)

MICHAN HALBINGER, Alberto (10009253)
CAMILO LS LA SILLA (GER42494), CARUSSO LS LA SILLA (MEX40260)

PIZARRO, Nicolas (10002381)
BARBARO (104DL76), COLASKO (103ES91)

 

Netherlands
DUBBELDAM, Jeroen (10000412)
CLASSIC MAN V (104II27), SFN ZENITH N.O.P. (103CQ75)

SCHRÖDER, Gerco (10011401)
GLOCK’S COGNAC CHAMPBLANC (102XW15), GLOCK’S ZARANZA (102OS74)

VAN ASTEN, Leopold (10002006)
VDL GROEP BEAUTY (104EV13), VDL GROEP ZIDANE (103GG67)

VAN DER VLEUTEN, Maikel (10002094)
VDL GROEP ARERA C (103OP44), VDL GROEP VERDI TN N.O.P. (NED41570)

VRIELING, Jur (10001858)
CARRERA VDL (103RW44), VDL ZIROCCO BLUE N.O.P. (103BQ29)

 

Poland
KIECON, Msciwoj (10019199)
CELANA Z (103PG79), URBANE (POL40333)

KOZA, Paulina (10064964)
BANJO BOY (103LT20)

LUDWICZAK, Krzysztof (10011038)
A NEW PRESIDENT (GER45733), ZOWEJA (103BD09)

SKRZYCZYNSKI, Jaroslaw (10006866)
CRAZY QUICK (103EC63), INFERNO (103NZ54)

WECHTA, Maksymilian (10047911)
CASSILIO (103LZ20), LONDON 32 (102VL13)

 

Qatar
AL ATTIYAH, Hamad Ali Mohamed  A (10072839)
APPAGINO 2 (103KX26), WHITAKER (102ML08)

AL EMADI, Khalid Mohammed A S(10044077)
TAMIRA IV (SUI40658)

AL RUMAIHI, Ali Yousef (10000658)
GUNDER (103RV97)

AL THANI, Sheikh Ali Bin Khalid (10024194)
IMPERIO EGIPCIO MILTON (FRA44499), VIENNA OLYMPIC (102ZC80)

MOHAMMED, Bassem Hassan (10082635)
CALIFORNIA (GER43689) THE TOYMAKER (103OX92)

 

Spain
ALVAREZ AZNAR, Eduardo (10016414)
ROKFELLER DE PLEVILLE BOIS MARGOT (103AU24) TOP LULU (104AP00)

ALVAREZ MOYA, Sergio (10007927)
CARLO 273 (GER42975), RED STAR D’ARGENT (103DS91)

AMILIBIA, Paola (10006575)
PRUNELLA D’ARIEL (102ZG22)

CATALAN, Carlos (10000904)
STUBBENHOF’S CAN BE GOOD (103OO65)

CORDON, Pilar Lucrecia (10000510)
GRIBOUILLE DU LYS (103XT21), NUAGE BLEU (102QX91)

FERNANDEZ SARO, Manuel (10002108)
DUKE OF CARNEVAL (NED41806), SANTIAGO DE BLONDEL (103MV68)

MENENDEZ MIERES, Gerardo (10012125)
CASSINO DC (103PF83), TEAYELLOW DE PLEVILLE (104FL92)

ORTEGA PEREZ, Marta (10011252)
VERDI III (SUI40903)

PEREZ BILBAO, Diego (10006428)
LORDANOS JUNIOR (103WC59)

ROQUET PUIGNERO, Laura (10027587)
QUILATE DEL DUERO (103KV59)

TORRES – GARCIA, Cristino (10011437)
ORPHEE DU BRECHE (ITA43106)

VILCHES GONZALEZ, Alejandro (10102819)
NANOU DE LA BAIE (ESP41258)

 

Sweden
BARYARD-JOHNSSON, Malin (10000408)
CORPORAL VDL (104AK44)
H&M TORNESCH 1042 (SWE05258)

BENGTSSON, Rolf-Göran (10000427)
OAK GROVE’S HEARTFELT (103KQ80), UNITA ASK (103GM45)

FREDRICSON, Peder (10002504)
H&M ALL IN (103RU78), H&M ZALOUBET (104ED50)

VON ECKERMANN, Henrik (10001601)
CANTINERO (102XC13), GOTHA FRH (GER40492)

VON ESSEN, Angelie (10000724)
TINKABELL 12 (103LM22), WEST FALICA (103BW50)

 

Switzerland
DUGUET, Romain (10035031)
OTELLO DU SOLEIL (FRA45701), QUORIDA DE TREHO (103AH04)

ESTERMANN, Paul (10016400)
CASTLEFIELD ECLIPSE (IRL40616), LORD PEPSI (103MH85)

FUCHS, Martin (10030545)
CLOONEY 51 (103YD87), CONTE DELLA CACCIA (102ZT73)

RUTSCHI, Niklaus (10009494)
EARL PERY’S CARO CH (103DM36), WINDSOR XV (102NX88)

SPRUNGER, Janika (10006483)
BONNE CHANCE CW (103SM96), UPTOWN BOY (NED41037)

 

Ukraine
ONYSHCHENKO, Oleksandr (10016030)
UCHINGO IMPERIO EGIPCIO (102XJ83) VALENTINO VELVET (BEL42253)

 

United States of America
DAVIS, Lucy (10046138)
BARRON (102WM58), CURTIS 72 (103DE44)

HOUGH, Lauren (10001984)
OHLALA (102ST09), ROYALTY DES ISLES (103HR73)

KESSLER, Reed (10045920)
CYLANA (103EC16), SORAYA DE L’OBSTINATION (BEL42561)

KRAUT, Laura (10000453)
NOUVELLE (103MK28), ZEREMONIE (103XJ94)

MADDEN, Elizabeth (10000458)
CORTES’C’ (BEL42290)

 

Venezuela
ANDRADE, Emanuel (10047153)
BONJOVI (103WC42), CLOUWNI (103NB75), HARDROCK Z (BEL42900)

BARRIOS, Pablo (10002446)
ANTARES (103HM16), CLAIRE 75 (102SU58), ERLANDO 11 (103NX95), PAPPA ANTE PORTAS (103XW68)

ORTIZ, Juan (10001834)
D’ULIEN VAN DE SMEETS (103YE09)

RODRIGUEZ, Andres (10007966)
CABALLITO (SWE40337), DARLON VAN GROENHOVE (102XA79)

Tags: furusiyya Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup furusiyya nations cup finals 2015 nations cup final