Definite Show Jumping Rider/Horse List for 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games

by /

Published on July 20, 2016

T

he Federation Equestre Internationale on Wednesday, July 20th, 2016 released the list of definite show jumping entries for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. In alphabetical order by nation, the definite entries to compete in Olympic show jumping competition from August 14th – 19th, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro Brazil are:

**LIST UPDATED AS OF AUGUST 13**

Argentina TEAM
Matias Albarracin / Cannavaro 9
José Maris Larocca / Cornet du Lys
Bruno Passaro / Chicago Z
Ramiro Quintana / Appy Cara
José Maria Larocca / Eliot DWS reserve 

Australia TEAM
Scott Keach / Fedor
James Paterson-Robinson / Amarillo
Edwina Tops-Alexander / Lintea Tequila
Matt Willians / Valinski S

Belgium INDIVIDUAL
Jérome Guéry / Grand Cru van de Rozenberg
Nicola Philippaerts / Zilverstar T

Brazil TEAM
Stephan de Freitas Barcha / Landpeter do Feroleto
Alvaro Doda de Miranda / Cornetto K
Eduardo Menezes / Quintol
Pedro Veniss / Quabri de L’Isle
Rodrigo Pessoa/ Cadjanine Z reserve

Canada TEAM
Yann Candele / First Choice 15
Tiffany Foster / Tripple X III
Eric Lamaze / Fine Lady 5
Amy Millar / Heros
Kara Chad / Bellinda reserve

Colombia INDIVIDUAL
Daniel Bluman / Apardi
Rene Lopez / Con Dios III

Egypt INDIVIDUAL
Karim Elzoghby / Amelia

Spain TEAM
Eduardo Alvarez Aznar / Rokfeller de Pleville
Sergio Alvarez Moya / Carlo 273
Pilar Lucrecia Cordon / Gribouille du Lys
Manuel Fernandez Saro / U Watch
Gerardo Menendez Mieres / Cassino DC reserve

France TEAM
Roger Yves Bost / Sydney Une Prince
Simon Delestre / Ryan
Penelope Leprevost / Flora de Mariposa
Kevin Staut / Reveur du Hurtebise
Philippe Rozier / Rahotep de Toscane reserve (team)

Great Britain TEAM
Ben Maher / Tic Tac
Nick Skelton / Big Star
John Whitaker / Ornellaia
Michael Whitaker / Cassionato
Jessica Mendoza / Spirit T reserve

Germany TEAM
Christian Ahlmann / Taloubet Z
Ludger Beerbaum / Chiara
Daniel Deusser / First Class van Eeckelghem
Marcus Ehning / Cornado NRW
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum / Fibonacci reserve

Ireland INDIVIDUAL
Greg Broderick / Going Global

Italy INDIVIDUAL
Emanuele Gaudiano / Caspar 232

Japan TEAM
Daisuke Fukushima / Cornet 36
Toshiki Masui / Taloubetdarco K Z
Taizo Sugitani / Imothep
Reiko Takeda / Bardolino
Koki Saito / Capilot reserve

Morocco INDIVIDUAL
Abdelkebir Ouaddar / Quickly de Kreisker

The Netherlands TEAM
Jeroen Dubbeldam / Zenith
Harrie Smolders / Emerald
Maikel van der Vleuten / Verdi
Jur Vrieling / Zirocco Blue
Gerco Schroder / London reserve

Peru INDIVIDUAL
Alonso Valdez Prado / Chief

Portugal INDIVIDUAL
Luciana Diniz / Fit For Fun 13

Qatar TEAM
Hamad Ali Mohamed A Al Attiyah / Appagino 2
Ali Yousel Al Rumaihi / Gunder
Sheikh Ali Al Thani / First Devision
Bassem Hassan Mohammed / Dejavu
Faleh Suwead Al Ajami / Armstrong van de Kapel reserve

Switzerland TEAM
Romain Duget / Quorida de Treho
Martin Fuchs / Clooney
Steve Guerdat / Nino des Buissonnets
Janika Sprunger / Bonne Chance CW
Paul Estermann / Castlefield Eclipse reserve

Sweden TEAM
Malin Baryard-Johnsson / Cue Channa
Rolf-Goran Bengtsson / Unita
Peder Fredricson / All In
Henrik von Eckermann / Yajamila
Charlotte Mordasini / Romane du Theil reserve

Taipei INDIVIDUAL
Isheau Wong / Zadarijke V

Turkey INDIVIDUAL
Omer Karevli / Roso au Crosnier

Ukraine TEAM
Ulrich Kirchhoff / Prince de la Mare
Cassio Rivetti / Fine Fleur du Marais
Ferenc Szentirmai / Chadino
René Tebbel / Zipper
Ferenx Szentirmai / Chaccland reserve

Uruguay INDIVIDUAL
Nestor Neilsen van Hoff / Prince Royal de la Luz

United States TEAM
Lucy Davis / Barron
Kent Farrington / Voyeur
Elizabeth Madden / Cortes ‘C’
Mclain Ward / Azur
Laura Kraut / Zeremonie reserve

Venezuela INDIVIDUAL
Emanuel Andrade / Hardrock Z
Pablo Barrios / Antares

Tags: News Update rio rio 2016 rio olympic games