Weighing in on WEG: Who Will Win in Tryon?

by /

Published on

I

f ever there was a time to read up on the best show jumpers, three-day eventers, and dressage kings and queens from around the globe, it would be now. With less than a month before the horse world turns its attention to Tryon, North Carolina for the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games, you might be thinking, “Wow, it would just be so great if someone made an all-encompassing list of who we’ll see at the Games!”

Well, it’s your lucky day. I made a handy-dandy guide of all of the teams that have been announced thus far, so you’ll be well-informed by the time of the opening ceremonies.

Photo by Megan Bacso

Whether you’re catching the action in person or watching the live stream in your pajamas at home, I’m certain you’re rooting for one team or horse and rider combo in particular. I’m pulling for Irish eventer Padraigh McCarthy and Mr Chunky, because HELLO, his name is Mr Chunky. 

Make your WEG predictions now, and if you’re right, the team here at Noëlle Floyd will pool our yearly salaries and give you half. Just kidding. But we do want to know who you’ve got your eye on, what rider you think might shock the world, and who you have a crush on.

"Who's your pick?"

Australia
Dressage

  • Mary Hanna with Boogie Woogie 6
  • Alexis Hellyer with Bluefields Floreno
  • Kristy Oatley with Du Soleil
  • Brett Parbery with DP Weltmieser

Eventing

  • Chris Burton with Cooley Lands
  • Andrew Hoy with Vassily de Lassos
  • Bill Levett with Lassban Diamond Lift
  • Emma McNab with Fernhill Tobasco
  • Shane Rose with Virgil

Show Jumping

  • Scott Keach with Fedor
  • Jamie Kermond with Yandoo Oaks Constellation
  • Billy Raymont with Oaks Redwood
  • Rowan Willis with Blue Movie

Belgium

hoto by Megan Bacso.Bruynseels with Cas de Liberté. Photo by Thomas Reiner.

Dressage

  • Isabel Cool with Aranco V
  • Jeroen Devroe with Eres DL
  • Laurence Roos with Fil Rouge
  • Fanny Verliefden with Indoctro Van De Steenblok

Eventing

  • Lara de Liedekerke-Meier with Alpaga D’Arville
  • Karin Donckers with Fletcha Van’t Verahof
  • Giel Vanhouche with Azrael
  • Joris Vanspringel with Imperial Van De Holtakkers

Show Jumping

  • Niels Bruynseels with Cas de Liberté
  • Pieter Devos with Espoir
  • Nicola Philippaerts with H&M Chilli Willi
  • Jos Verlooy with Igor
  • Gregory Wathelet with MJT Nevado S (traveling reserve)

Brazil

Dressage

  • Leandro Aparecido da Silva with Dicaprio
  • João Victor Marcari Oliva with Xiripiti
  • Giovana Prado Pass with Zingaro de LYW
  • Pedro Manuel Tavares de Almeida with Aoleo

Eventing

  • Márcio Appel with Iberon Jmen
  • Márcio Carvalho Jorge with Coronel MCJ
  • Nilson Moreira da Silva with Magnum’s Martini
  • Henrique Pinheiro with Land Quenotte Do Feoleto
  • Marcelo Tosi with Glenfly

Show Jumping

  • Felipe Amaral with Premiere Carthoes Bz 
  • Luiz Francisco de Acevedo with Comic
  • Pedro Junqueira Muylaert with Prince Royal Z Mfs
  • Pedro Veniss with Quabri de L'Isle
  • Yuri Mansur with Ibelle Ask

Canada

Dressage

  • Brittany Frasier-Beaulieu with All In
  • Jill Irving with Degas 12
  • Megan Lane with Caravella
  • Belinda Trussell with Tattoo 15

Eventing

  • Hawley Bennett-Awad with Jollybo
  • Lisa Marie Fergusson with Honor Me
  • Colleen Loach with Qorry Blue d'Argouges
  • Selena O'Hanlon with Foxwood High
  • Jessica Phoenix with Pavarotti 

Show Jumping

  • Erynn Ballard with Darko's Promise
  • Kara Chad with Carona
  • Mario Deslauriers with Bardolina 2
  • Eric Lamaze with Chacco Kid

Denmark

Dressage

  • Daniel Bachmann Andersen with Blue Hors Zack
  • Anders Dahl with Selten HW
  • Betina Jæger Jensen with Belstaff
  • Rikke Svane with Finckenstein TSF

France

Eventing

  • Sidney Dufresne with Trésor Mail
  • Maxime Livio with Opium De Verrières
  • Astier Nicolas with Vinci De La Vigne
  • Donatien Schauly ADJ with Pivoine Des Touches
  • Thibaut Vallette LCL with Qing Du Briot

Show Jumping

  • Nicolas Delmotte with Ilex VP
  • Alexis Deroubaix with Timon d’Aure
  • Alexandra Francart with Volnay du Boisdeville
  • Thierry Rozier with Venezia d’Ecaussines
  • Kevin Staut with Rêveur de Hurtebise HDC

Ingrid Klimke with SAP Hale Bob Old. Photo by Ben Clark

Germany

Dressage

  • Sönke Rothenberger with Cosmo 59
  • Dorothee Schneider with Sammy Davis Jr.
  • Isabell Werth with Bella Rose 2
  • Jessica von Bredow-Werndl with TSF Dalera BB
  • Helen Langehanenberg with Damsey FRH (traveling reserve)

Eventing

  • Sandra Auffarth with Viamant du Matz
  • Andreas Dibowski with FRH Butts Avedon or FRH Corrida
  • Ingrid Klimke with SAP Hale Bob Old
  • Julia Krajewski with Chipmunk FRH
  • Kai Rüder with Colani Sunrise

Show Jumping

  • Simone Blum with DSP Alice
  • Marcus Ehning with Pret a Tout or Comme il Faut
  • Laura Klaphake with Catch Me if You Can
  • Maurice Tebbel with Chaccos’ Son or Don Diarado
  • Hans Dieter-Dreher with Berlinda (traveling reserve)

Great Britain

Charlotte Dujardin with Mount St John Freestyle. Photo by Ben Clark.

Dressage

  • Charlotte Dujardin CBE with Mount St John Freestyle
  • Emile Faurie with Dono di Maggio
  • Carl Hester MBE with Hawtins Delicato
  • Spencer Wilton with Super Nova II

Eventing

  • Ros Canter with Allstar B
  • Tina Cook with Billy the Red
  • Piggy French with Quarrycrest Echo
  • Tom McEwen with Toledo de Kerser
  • Gemma Tattersall with Arctic Soul

Show Jumping

  • Amanda Derbyshire with Luibanta BH
  • William Funnell with Billy Buckingham
  • Holly Smith with Hearts Destiny
  • William Whitaker with Utamaro d'Ecaussines
  • Alexandra Thornton with Cornetto K (traveling reserve)

Ireland

Eventing

  • Padraigh McCarthy with Mr Chunky
  • Aoife Clark with Fernhill Adventure
  • Cathal Daniels with Rioghan Rua
  • Sarah Ennis with Horseware Stellor Rebound
  • Sam Watson with Horseware Ardagh Highlight

Show Jumping

  • Cian O’Connor with Good Luck
  • Shane Breen with Ipswich Van De Wolfsakker
  • Paul O’Shea with Skara Glen’s Machu Picchu
  • Shane Sweetnam with Chaqui Z
  • Michael Duffy with EFS Top Contender (traveling reserve)

Israel

Daniel Bluman and Sancha LS. Photo by Meghan Bacso.

Show Jumping

  • Alberto Michan with Bacara D’Archonfosse
  • Ashlee Bond with Chela LS
  • Daniel Bluman with Ladriano Z or Sancha LS
  • Danielle Goldstein with Casper 213 or Lizziemary

Japan

Dressage

  • Kiichi Harada with Egistar
  • Shingo Hayashi with Exquis Clearwater
  • Kazuki Sado with Barolo
  • Masanao Takahashi with Rubicon Unitechno

Eventing

  • Yoshi Oiwa with The Duke of Cavan
  • Toshiyuki Tanaka with Talma d’Allou
  • Ryuzo Kitajima with Just Chocolate
  • Kazuma Tomoto with Tacoma d’Horset

Mexico

Show Jumping

  • Enrique González with Chacna
  • Eugenio Garza with Victer Finn DH Z
  • Federico Fernández with Landpeter do Feroleto
  • Fernando Martínez with Cor Bakker
  • Patricio Pasquel with Babel

The Netherlands

Hans Peter

Hans Peter Minderhoud with Glock’s Dream Boy. Photo by Jessica Pjilman.

Dressage

  • Edward Gal with Glock’s Zonik
  • Hans Peter Minderhoud with Glock’s Dream Boy
  • Emmelie Scholtens with Apache
  • Madeleine Witte-Vrees with Cennin

Eventing

  • Merel Blom with Rumor Has It NOP
  • Laura Hoogeveen with Quibus
  • Raf Kooremans with Henri Z
  • Alice Naber-Lozeman with ACSI Harry Belafonte
  • Theo Van De Vendel with Zindane

Show Jumping

  • Frank Schuttert with Chianti’s Champion
  • Harrie Smolders with Don VHP Z N.O.P. or Emerald
  • Jur Vrieling with VDL Glasgow van het Merelsnet N.O.P.
  • Marc Houtzager with Sterrehof’s Calimero
  • Leopold van Asten with VDL Groep Beauty (traveling reserve)

New Zealand

Jonelle Price with Classic Moet. Photo by Ben Clark.

Eventing

  • Blyth Tait with Dassett Courage
  • Mark Todd with McClaren
  • Jonelle Price with Classic Moet
  • Tim Price with Cekatinka
  • Dan Jocelyn with Grovine De Reve

Show Jumping

  • Bruce Goodin with Backatorps Danny V
  • Daniel Meech with Fine
  • Samantha McIntosh with Check In 2
  • Sharn Wordley with Casper

Portugal

Dressage

  • Maria Caetano with Coroado
  • Miguel Ralão Duarte with Xenofonte d’Atela
  • Vasco Mira Godinho with Bariloche JGR
  • Manuel Veiga with Ben Hur da Broa

Philippines

Dressage

  • Ellesse Jordan Tzinberg and Triviant 2

Show Jumping

  • Marie Antoinette Leviste and Maximillion

Russia

Dressage

  • Evgenija Davydova with Awakening
  • Tatyana Kosterina with Diavolessa VA
  • Inessa Merkulova with Mister X
  • Elena Sidneva with Fuhur 6

South Africa

Show Jumping

  • Alexa Stais on Bjerglunds Cuba
  • Lisa Williams on Discovery Campbell
  • Govett Triggol on C Ultra

Spain

Dressage

  • Beatriz Ferrer-Salat with Delgado
  • Juan Matute Guimón with Quantico Ymas
  • Severo Jurado Lopez with Deep Impact
  • Claudio Castilla Ruiz with Alcalde

Sweden

Dressage

  • Patrik Kittel with Deja or Well Done De La Roche CMF
  • Therese Nilshagen with Dante Weltino OLD
  • Juliette Ramel with Buriel KH
  • Tinne Vilhelmson Silfvén with Don Auriello

Eventing

  • Sara Algotsson Ostholt with Wega
  • Anna Freskgård with Box Qutie
  • Niklas Lindbäck with Focus Filiocus
  • Louise Svensson Jähde with Wilock’s Utah Sun or Waikiki
  • Ludwig Svennerstål with El Kazir or Stinger

Show Jumping

  • Malin Baryard-Johnnson with H&M Indiana
  • Peder Fredricson with H&M All In, H&M Christian K, or Hansson WL
  • Fredrik Jönsson with Cold Play
  • Henrik von Eckermann with Toveks Mary Lou

Switzerland

Dressage

  • Caroline Häcki with Rigoletto Royal CH
  • Antonella Joannou with Dandy de la Roche CMF CH
  • Estelle Wettstein with West Side Story
  • Birgit Weintzek Pläge with Robinvale

Show Jumping

  • Werner Muff with Daimler
  • Martin Fuchs with Clooney III
  • Steve Guerdat with Bianca or Hannah
  • Janika Sprunger with Bacardi VDL
  • Arthur Gustavo da Silva with Inonstop van T Voorhof (traveling reserve)

United States of America

McLain Ward and Clinta. Photo by Thomas Reiner. 


Dressage

  • Laura Graves with Verdades
  • Adrienne Lyle with Salvino
  • Kasey Perry-Glass with Goerklintgaards Dublet
  • Steffen Peters with Rosamunde

Eventing

  • Will Coleman with Tight Lines
  • Phillip Dutton with Z
  • Lauren Kieffer with Vermiculus
  • Boyd Martin with Tsetserleg
  • Lynn Symansky with Donner

Show Jumping 

  • Laura Kraut with Zeremonie
  • Devin Ryan with Eddie Blue
  • Adrienne Sternlicht with Cristalline
  • McLain Ward with Clinta 
  • Beezie Madden with Darry Lou (traveling reserve)

Alright, time to place your (theoretical) bets: who's going to end up on top of the podium in dressage, show jumping, and eventing?

Post your predictions below. Ready, set, go. 

Feature photo by Shannon Brinkman.

Tags:

Written by Editorial Staff

Brought to you by a pack of horse-crazy creatives across North America... and all of their rescue pets.