From 1979-2014; Past Winners of the FEI World Cup Finals…

by /

Published on

R

esults

1979 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Hugo Simon – Gladstone, 18, 0/24.50 secs [5]
  • 2. Katie Monahan – The Jones Boy, 18, 4/25.40
  • 3. Eddie Macken- Carrolls of Dundalk, 6
  • 3. Norman Dello Joio – Allegro, 6

1980 Baltimore (USA)

  • 1. Conrad Homfeld- Balbuco, 47.50
  • 2. Melanie Smith – Calypso, 44.50
  • 3. Paul Schockemöhle- El Paso, 42

1981 Birmingham, England (GBR)

  • 1. Michael Matz- Jet Run, 39
  • 2. Donald Cheska – Southside, 37
  • 3. Hugo Simon- Gladstone, 35.50

1982 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Melanie Smith – Calypso, 0 penalties
  • 2. Paul Schockemöhle- Akrobat, 1
  • 3. Hugo Simon- Gladstone, 10
  • 3. John Whitaker – Ryan’s Son, 10

1983 Vienna (AUT)

  • 1. Norman Dello Joio- I Love You, 0 penalties
  • 2. Hugo Simon- Gladstone, 4
  • 3. Melanie Smith – Calypso, 7.50

1984 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Mario Deslauriers – Aramis, 4 penalties
  • 2. Norman Dello Joio – I Love You, 5
  • 2. Nelson Pessoa- Moët & Chandon Larramy, 5

1985 Berlin (FRG)

  • 1. Conrad Homfeld – Abdullah, 3 penalties
  • 2. Nick Skelton- Everest St James, 4
  • 3. Pierre Durand – Jappeloup, 8.50

1986 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Leslie Burr Lenehan – McLain, 0 penalties
  • 2. Ian Millar – Big Ben, 13
  • 3. Conrad Homfeld- Maybe, 16.50

1987 Paris (FRA)

  • 1. Katharine Burdsall – The Natural, 4.50 penalties
  • 2. Philippe Rozier – Malesan Jiva, 7.50
  • 3. Lisa Jacquin – For The Moment, 8

1988 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Ian Millar – Big Ben, 4 penalties
  • 2. Pierre Durand – Jappeloup de Luze, 8.5
  • 3. Philippe Le Jeune – Nistria, 12.5

1989 Tampa (USA)

  • 1. Ian Millar – Big Ben, 0 penalties
  • 2. John Whitaker – Next Milton, 10.75
  • 3. George Lindeman – Jupiter, 14.5

1990 Dortmund (GER)

  • 1. John Whitaker – Henderson Milton, 4 penalties
  • 2. Pierre Durand – Jappeloup, 12.50
  • 3. Franke Sloothaak- Walzerkönig, 14

1991 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. John Whitaker – Henderson Milton, 1.50 penalties
  • 2. Nelson Pessoa – Special Envoy, 5
  • 3. Roger-Yves Bost – Norton de Rhuys, 5.50

1992 Del Mar (USA) (Final was held outdoors)

  • 1. Thomas Frühmann – Bockmann’s Genius, 0 penalties
  • 2. Lesley McNaught-Mändli – Moet & Chandon Pirol, 10.5
  • 3. Markus Fuchs- Interpane Shandor, 11
  • 4 Thomas Fuchs – Dylano, 11.5
  • 5 Bernie Traurig – Maybe Forever, 12
  • 6 Ludger Beerbaum – 12.5

1993 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Ludger Beerbaum- Almox Ratina Z, 8 penalties
  • 2. John Whitaker – Everest Grannusch & Everest Milton, 10.5
  • 3. Michael Matz- Rhum, 12.5
  • 4. Susan Hutchison – Samsung Woodstock, 14.5
  • 5. Beezie Patton- Ping Pong & French Rapture, 19.5
  • 6. René Tebbel – Dexter, 22

1994 ‘s-Hertogenbosch (NLD)

  • 1. Jos Lansink- Bollvorms Libero H, 0 penalties
  • 2. Franke Sloothaak- Dorina & Weihaiwej, 9.5
  • 3. Michael Whitaker- Midnight Madness, 14
  • 4. Hugo Simon- Apricot D, 14.25
  • 5. Dirk Hafemeister – PS Priamos, 16
  • 6. Jenny Zoer – Desteny AZ, 18

1995 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Nick Skelton- Everest Dollar Girl, 7 penalties
  • 2. Lars Nieberg- For Pleasure, 9
  • 3. Lesley McNaught-Mändli – Barcelona SVH & Doenhoff, 13
  • 4. Ludger Beerbaum- Gaylord & Ratina Z, 14.5
  • 5. Michael Whitaker- Everest Two Step, 16.5
  • 6. Peter Eriksson – Robin Z, 17

1996 Geneve (SUI)

  • 1. Hugo Simon- E.T., 10 penalties, 0/49.03 secs
  • 2. Willi Melliger – Calvaro V, 10, 0/51.10
  • 3. Nick Skelton- Dollar Girl, 11
  • 4. Rodrigo Pessoa – Special Envoy & Tomboy, 12.5
  • 5. Franke Sloothaak- Corrado & Weihaiwej, 13.75
  • 6. Ludger Beerbaum- Gaylord & Rush On, 17
  • 7. Malin Baryard- Corrmint, 17.75

1997 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Hugo Simon- E.T. FRH, 0 penalties
  • 2. John Whitaker- Grannush & Welham, 3.50
  • 3. Franke Sloothaak- San Patrignano Joly, 6
  • 4. Beat Mändli – City Banking, 10.50
  • 5. Anne Kursinski- Eros, 12.50
  • 6. Peter Geerink – LBHR Bravour, 14

1998 Helsinki (FIN)

  • 1. Rodrigo Pessoa – Loro Piana Baloubet du Rouet, 6.5 penalties
  • 2. Lars Nieberg- Esprit, 7.5
  • 3. Ludger Beerbaum- P.S. Priamos, 12.5
  • 4. René Tebbel – Radiator, 16
  • 4. Richard Spooner- Cosino, 16
  • 6. Margie Goldstein-Engle- Hidden Creek’s Alvaretto, 16.5
  • 6. Leslie Burr-Howard- S’Blieft, 16.5

1999 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Rodrigo Pessoa – Gandini Baloubet du Rouet, 4 penalties
  • 2. Trevor Coyle – Cruising, 5.5
  • 3. René Tebbel – Radiator, 8.25
  • 4. Beat Mändli – Pozitano, 11.5
  • 5. Michael Whitaker- Virutual Village Ashley, 15
  • 6. Ludger Beerbaum- Ratina Z & P S Priamos, 17

2000 Las Vegas (USA)

  • 1. Rodrigo Pessoa – Baloubet du Rouet, 0 penalties
  • 2. Markus Fuchs- Tinkas Boy, 7.5
  • 3. Beat Mändli – Pozitano, 10
  • 4. Ludger Beerbaum- Goldfever, 11.5
  • 5. Ludo Philippaerts- Verelst Otterongo, 14
  • 6. Peter Charles- Corrada, 19

2001 Göteborg (SWE)

  • 1. Markus Fuchs- Tinka’s Boy, 5 penalties, 0/35,25 secs
  • 2. Rodrigo Pessoa – Baloubet du Rouet, 5, 8/33,90
  • 3. Michael Whitaker- Handel II, 8
  • 4. Willi Melliger – Calvaro V, 10
  • 5. Candice King – John Em, 17
  • 6. Leslie Howard – Priobert de Kalvarie, 18
  • 6. Peter Wylde- Fein Cera, 18

2002 Leipzig (GER)

  • 1. Otto Becker – Dobels Cento, 7 penalties
  • 2. Ludger Beerbaum- Gladdys S, 8
  • 3. Rodrigo Pessoa – Baloubet du Rouet, 11
  • 4. McLain Ward- Viktor, 14
  • 4. Leslie Howard – Priobert de Kalvarie, 14
  • 6. Toni Hassmann – MobilComs Goldika, 15
  • 7. Rolf-Göran Bengtsson- Isovlas Pialotta, 16
  • 7. Malin Baryard- H&M Butterfly Flip, 16

2003 Las Vegas (USA)

  • 1. Marcus Ehning- Anka, 2 penalties
  • 2. Rodrigo Pessoa – Baloubet du Rouet, 6
  • 3. Malin Baryard- H&M Butterfly Flip, 8
  • 4. Lars Nieberg- Fighting Alpha, 10
  • 5. Laura Kraut- Anthem, 13
  • 5. Markus Fuchs- Tinka’s Boy, 13

2004 Milan (ITA) 21 – 25 April

  • 1. Bruno Broucqsault – Dileme de Cephe, 0 penalties
  • 2. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum- Shutterfly, 4
  • 3. Markus Fuchs- Tinka’s Boy, 8
  • 4. Eugenie Angot – Cigale du Taillis, 9
  • 5. Marco Kutscher- Montender II, 13

2005 Las Vegas (USA) 21 – 24 April

  • 1. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum- Shutterfly, 4 penalties
  • 2. Michael Whitaker- Portofino 63, 7
  • 3. Marcus Ehning – Gitania 8, 9
  • 3. Lars Nieberg- Lucie 55, 9
  • 5. Kimberly Frey – Marlou, 10
  • 6. Steve Guerdat- Pialotta, 11
  • 7. Rodrigo Pessoa – Baloubet du Rouet, 12
  • 8. Marco Kutscher- Cash 63, 15
  • 9. Ludo Philippaerts- Parco, 16
  • 9. Alois Pollmann-Schweckhorst – Candy 195, 16

2006 Kuala Lumpur (MAS) 26 – 30 April

  • 1. Marcus Ehning- Sandro Boy, 0 penalties
  • 2. Jessica Kürten- Castle Forbes Libertina, 1
  • 3. Beat Mändli – Ideo du Thot, 4
  • 4. Juan Carlos Garcia – Loro Piana Albin III, 6
  • 5. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum- Checkmate, 8
  • 6. Michael Whitaker- Insul Tech Portofino, 10
  • 7. Rolf-Göran Bengtsson- Mac Kinley, 12
  • 8. Pia-Luise Aufrecht – Hofgut Liederbach’s Abrisca, 13
  • 8. Gerco Schröder- Eurocommerce Milano, 13
  • 10. Heinrich Hermann Engemann – Aboyeur W, 14

2007 Las Vegas (USA) 19 – 22 April

  • 1. Beat Mändli – Ideo du Thot, 5 penalties
  • 2. Daniel Deusser – Air Jordan Z, 11
  • T3. Markus Beerbaum – Leena, 12
  • T3. Steve Guerdat- Tresor, 12
  • 5. Marcus Ehning- Gitania, 13
  • T6. Alois Pollmann-Schweckhorst – Candy, 14
  • T6. Christian Ahlmann- Cöster, 14
  • T8. Marco Kutscher- Cash, 15
  • T8. McLain Ward- Sapphire, 15
  • 10. Malin Baryard-Johnsson- Butterfly Flip, 17

2008 Göteborg (SWE) 24 – 27 April

  • 1. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum – Shutterfly, 4 penalties [6]
  • 2. Rich Fellers – Flexible, 6
  • 3. Heinrich-Hermann Engemann – Aboyeur W, 9
  • T4. Jessica Kürten- Castle Forbes Libertina, 12
  • T4. Ludger Beerbaum- All Inclusive NRW, 12
  • T4. Beat Mandli – Ideo du Thot, 12
  • T7. Steve Guerdat- Tresor, 15
  • T7. Peter Wylde- Esplanade, 15
  • 9. Michael Whitaker- Suncal Portofino, 18
  • 10. Rolf-Göran Bengtsson- Ninja la Silla, 19

2009 Las Vegas (USA) 15 – 19 April

  • 1. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum- Shutterfly, 0 penalties
  • 2. McLain Ward- Sapphire, 2
  • 3. Albert Zoer- Okidoki, 4
  • 4. Christina Liebherr – LB No Mercy, 7
  • 5. Rodrigo Pessoa- Rufus, 12
  • 6. Ludger Beerbaum- Coupe de Coeur, 14
  • 7. Ben Maher – Robin Hood W, 18
  • T8. Steve Guerdat – Tresor, 19
  • T8. Thomas Velin – Grim st. Clair, 19
  • T10. Daniel Etter – Peu a Peu, 24
  • T10. Marcus Ehning- Leconte, 24

2010 Le Grand-Saconnex near Geneva (SUI) 14 – 18 April

  • 1. Marcus Ehning- Noltes Küchengirl & Plot Blue, 6 penalties
  • T2. Ludger Beerbaum- Gotha, 7
  • T2. Pius Schwizer- Ulysse & Carlina, 7
  • 4. Luciana Diniz – Winningmood, 9
  • 5. Dermott Lennon- Hallmark Elite, 10

2011 Leipzig (GER) 27 April – 1 May

  • 1. Christian Ahlmann- Taloubet Z, 4 penalties
  • 2. Eric Lamaze – Hickstead, 10
  • 3. Jeroen Dubbeldam- Simon, 11
  • T4. Marco Kutscher- Cash, 12
  • T4. Beezie Madden- Danny Boy & Coral Reef Via Volo, 12

2012 ‘s-Hertogenbosch (NLD) 19 April – 22 April

  • 1. Rich Fellers- Flexible, 1 penalty, 0/25.97 secs
  • 2. Steve Guerdat- Nino des Buissonnets, 1 penalty, 0/26.61 secs
  • 3. Pius Schwizer- Ulysse & Carlina, 5 penalties
  • 4. Philipp Weishaupt- Souvenir & Monte Bellini, 10
  • 5. Kevin Staut- Silvana, 11

2013 Göteborg (SWE) 24 April – 28 April, course designer Uliano Vezzani (ITA).

  • 1. Beezie Madden – Simon, 9 penalties, Jump-Off: 0 penalty, Time: 41.66 secs [7]
  • 2. Steve Guerdat- Nino des Buissonnets, 9, J-O: 8/30.33 secs
  • 3. Kevin Staut- Silvana HDC, 10 penalties
  • 4. Sergio Alvarez Moya- Carlo 273, 12
  • 5. McLain Ward- Super Trooper de Ness, 13

2014 Lyon (FRA) 17 April – 24 April, course designer Frank Rothenberger (GER).

  • 1. Daniel Deusser – Cornet d’Amour, 2 penalties [8]
  • 2. Ludger Beerbaum- Chaman & Chiara 222, 4
  • 3. Scott Brash- Ursula XII, 5 penalties
  • 4. Marcus Ehning- Cornado I NRW, 6
  • 5. Steve Guerdat- Nino des Buissonnets, 8